English (Penal Administration)
temporary member [correct]
DEF: A person appointed by the Governor in Council for a period of up to three years to work with the Board on a per diem or part-time basis in order to supplement the available regular or full-time members.
OBS: National Parole Board
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
commissaire temporaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne nommée par le gouverneur en conseil pour une période allant jusqu'à trois ans et travaillant à temps partiel ou à la journée pour aider les commissaires réguliers.
OBS: Commission nationale des libérations conditionnelles.