English (Employment Benefits; Training of Personnel; Education (General))
block release training
OBS: A system whereby employers allow their employees to attend technical colleges for short periods of full-time study, usually of several weeks’ duration, each year, normally without loss of pay. The amount of time available for study may be a little more than that provided under day release arrangements, and in some cases falls only a little short of that provided on a sandwich course.(See sandwich course page).
French (Avantages sociaux; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
formation par stages d'études en cours de travail [feminine noun]
OBS: Système selon lequel les employeurs permettent à leurs employés de suivre des cours dans des collèges techniques pour de courtes périodes d'étude à plein temps, qui durent généralement quelques semaines par année, sans perte de rémunération. La période de temps réservée à ce genre d'études peut être légèrement supérieure à celle que l'on consacre aux cours à temps partiel, et en certains cas, un peu plus courte que celle consacrée à l'enseignement alterné.