English (Types of Ships and Boats; Coast Guard; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
search and rescue cutter [correct]; SAR cutter [correct]
CONT: Cape Chaillon is a 14. 63 m motor lifeboat, one of the newest class of search and rescue cutters put into service across Canada. As with Vakta, Cape Chaillon is capable of operating in all weather conditions in semi-sheltered waters. Cape Chaillon will be based out of the Thunder Bay search and rescue station and will provide full-time search and rescue coverage during the operational season.
CONT: The Kato Mikal vessel was rescued by a SAR Cutter and was towed to the nearest port, after suffering from a leakage in the engine room.
French (Types de bateaux; Garde côtière; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
garde-côte de recherche et sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; garde-côte SAR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Cape Chaillon est une embarcation de sauvetage motorisée de 47 pieds (14,63 m) qui fait partie de la nouvelle catégorie de garde-côtes de recherche et sauvetage mis en service à l'échelle nationale; son exploitation est possible en toutes conditions météorologiques en zones semi-abritées. Il sera amarré à la station SAR de Thunder Bay SAR et fournira des services continus de recherche et sauvetage durant la saison d'exploitation.
OBS: Pluriel : des garde-côtes.
OBS: garde-côtes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).