English (Education Theory and Methods; Industry/University Relations)
dual system
CONT: In some countries, the upper parts of this "ladder" [of full-time education] are constituted by organized programs of joint part-time employment and part-time participation in the regular school and university system : such programs have come to be known as the dual system...
CONT: The dual system of training [in Germany] was financed exclusively by enterprises and consisted of a three-year cycle at the enterprise and in an educational institution.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Relations industrie-université)
système en alternance [masculine noun]; réseau double [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains pays, les portions supérieures de cette «échelle» [d'éducation à temps plein] se composent de programmes structurés d'emplois à temps partiel et de participation à temps partiel au réseau ordinaire des écoles et des universités; dans ces pays, on désigne ces programmes par l'expression «réseau double» [...]
CONT: Le système en alternance existant [en Allemagne] est financé exclusivement par les entreprises et se compose d'un cycle de trois années au sein de l'entreprise et dans un établissement d'enseignement.