English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Working Practices and Conditions)
part-time employee [correct]; part-timer [correct, see observation]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a person employed to work fewer than the standard daily or weekly hours of work established for a full-time employee of the same occupational group and level.
OBS: In the federal Public Service, the terms "part-time employee" and "part-time worker" are not interchangeable. Part-time employees are appointed pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act and are therefore entitled to all rights accruing to employees of the Public Service, whereas part-time workers are excluded from the operation of the Act and do not have the same rights.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Régimes et conditions de travail)
employé à temps partiel [correct, masculine noun]; employée à temps partiel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Employé dont les heures de travail normales sont inférieures aux heures de travail prévues par semaine de travail normale ou par journée de travail normale pour un employé à temps plein de la même catégorie professionnelle et du même niveau.
OBS: Dans la fonction publique fédérale, les termes «employé à temps partiel» et «travailleur à temps partiel» ne sont pas interchangeables. Les employés à temps partiel qui doivent travailler plus du tiers de la durée normale sont nommés aux termes de la Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique et profitent donc de tous les droits accordés aux employés de la fonction publique, tandis que les travailleurs à temps partiel ne sont pas nommés aux termes de cette Loi et ne peuvent bénéficier des droits accordés aux employés de la fonction publique.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
empleado en jornada parcial [correct, masculine noun]; trabajador a tiempo parcial [correct, masculine noun]