English (Labour and Employment)
fixed earnings period [correct]
CONT: Even though the switch to hours has not changed the basic eligibility requirement for employment insurance benefits for full-time workers, the shift to a fixed-earnings period means that claimants will want to find more work.
French (Travail et emploi)
période de rémunération fixe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que les conditions fondamentales d'admissibilité aux prestations d'assurance-emploi pour les travailleurs à plein temps n'aient pas changé avec l'adoption du critère des heures, l'adoption d'une période de rémunération fixe incitera les prestataires à trouver plus de travail.