English (Labour and Employment)
nonstandard employment [correct]; non-standard employment [correct]; contingent employment [correct]; contingent work [correct]; atypical employment [correct]; non-regular job [correct]; non-standard job [correct]; non-standard work [correct]; nonstandard work [correct]
DEF: nonstandard employments: ... jobs that depart from the traditional full-time, essentially permanent arrangement.
DEF: contingent employment : any arrangement which differs from full-time, permanent, wage and salary employment, and includes part-time work, temporary work, employee-leasing, self-employment, contracting-out, and home-based work.
CONT: ... we consider the four major types of nonstandard employment in Canada: part-time, short-term, temporary help, and "own-account" self-employment.
French (Travail et emploi)
emploi atypique [correct, masculine noun]; emploi non conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; travail atypique [correct, masculine noun]; travail non conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; travail non standard [correct, masculine noun]; emploi non standard [correct, masculine noun]; travail non typique [correct, masculine noun]; emploi aléatoire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; travail aléatoire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] emplois qui ne correspondent pas au modèle traditionnel de l'emploi à temps plein et essentiellement permanent.
CONT: [...] les quatre grandes formes de travail non standard au Canada : les emplois à temps partiel, les emplois de courte durée, les services de personnel temporaire et le travail autonome à son «propre compte».
OBS: Les termes «emploi aléatoire ou travail aléatoire» qui ont été utilisés par certains auteurs pour traduire «contingent employment or work» n'ont pas semblé s'implanter. Heureusement, parce que le terme «aléatoire» qui signifie «que rend incertain, dans l'avenir, l'intervention du hasard» ne convient pas à ce contexte. De plus, cet adjectif accolé à «travailleur» paraîtrait plutôt incongru.
OBS: Les termes «nonstandard employment» et «contingent employment» sont considérés synonymes à la Direction générale du Travail, Développement des ressources humaines Canada.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
empleo atípico [correct, masculine noun]; trabajo atípico [correct, masculine noun]