English (School and School-Related Administration)
sandwich course [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; cooperative course [correct, United States]; co-operative course [correct, United States]; work-study course [correct, United States]
DEF: A class taught under the sandwich plan whereby a student spends his time partly in a job and partly in a university or other institution that offers training in the theory of a subject; normally the student spends an alternate period of weeks or months, full-time, in one sector or the other(United Kingdom and Commonwealth countries).
OBS: Sandwich course: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
cours en alternance [masculine noun]; cours alterné [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme d'études organisé de telle façon que des périodes d'enseignement à plein temps alternent avec des périodes de travail professionnel continu.
OBS: Cours en alternance : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar)
curso alterno [correct, masculine noun]