English (Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Relations)
job sharing [correct]; job twinning [correct]; job splitting [correct]; job partnering [correct]
DEF: (Job) in which the responsibility for completing one full-time job is divided between two part-time employees.
CONT: On the issue of part-time work, two things have happened. First, benefits have been extended to part-time employees. And second, we have a job partnering program which allows two employees to share equally in the responsibilities and rewards of one full-time position.
OBS: Many Canadians confuse "job sharing" and "work sharing". In fact, "work sharing" is used as an alternative to layoffs during a time of economic difficulties, is designed to combat unemployment, is involuntary and usually initiates from the employer.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Relations du travail)
partage d'emploi [correct, masculine noun]; partage de poste [correct, masculine noun]; partage de l'emploi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d'emploi où deux titulaires ou plus partagent un même poste selon une répartition proportionnelle des heures de travail.
OBS: Beaucoup ont choisi de partager un emploi; chacun sa semaine et on partage le salaire.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre «job sharing» et «work sharing». «Job sharing» est un partage de poste par deux titulaires selon une répartition proportionnelle des heures de travail tandis que le «work sharing» consiste à repartager, durant les périodes de contraction du volume de production, le travail disponible par une réduction des heures.