English (Personnel Management (General); Public Service)
outstanding achievement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An outstanding contribution to the Public Service or to Canada, which contribution shall have been made by an individual over a period of years while occupying a full-time position, the duties of which are scientific, cultural, professional, technical, managerial or administrative.
OBS: outstanding achievement: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Fonction publique)
services insignes [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Tout apport exceptionnel fait par une personne à la Fonction publique ou au Canada au cours de plusieurs années durant son occupation d'un poste à plein temps lequel poste comporte des fonctions d'ordre scientifique, culturel, professionnel, technique, administratif ou de direction.
OBS: services insignes : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.