English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
activity base [correct]
DEF: The measure of activity used as the denominator in calculating unit costs. Examples include units of output, hours of service, full-time equivalents or number of invoices processed.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
base d'activité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'activité qui sert de dénominateur dans le calcul des coûts unitaires. Exemples : les unités de production, les heures de services, les équivalents temps plein, le nombre de factures traitées.