English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
research time stipend [correct]; RTS [correct]
CONT: A research time stipend may be awarded in standard research grants, strategic research grants and strategic research network grants, if demonstrated to be essential for the realization of the research program or project.... Research time stipends are awarded only to full-time teaching staff for release from teaching duties and are paid to the institution for the purpose of teaching replacement. Grants : Guide for Applicants, 1992, p. 11).
OBS: Grant provided by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
allocation de dégagement pour la recherche [correct, feminine noun]; ADR [correct, feminine noun]; dégrèvement de cours [masculine noun]; dégrèvement [masculine noun]
CONT: Une allocation de dégagement pour la recherche peut être accordée dans le cadre des subventions ordinaires, des grandes subventions, des subventions stratégiques et des subventions pour des réseaux de recherches stratégiques s'il est démontré que cette allocation est essentielle à la réalisation du programme ou du projet de recherche. Ces allocations sont considérées comme une contribution au coût du dégagement des autres activités et n'équivalent pas nécessairement à la totalité de ces coûts.