English (School and School-Related Administration; Training of Personnel)
induction [correct]
DEF: The provision of assistance for the beginning teacher who is making the transition from "student of teaching" in a college or university to full-time teacher in an elementary or secondary classroom.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
initiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation des membres débutants de la profession enseignante à l'exercice de leur métier, avec l'aide de collègues expérimentés.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.