English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
specific location allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A basic allowance which may be paid to full-time employees whose place of work is [at various locations in Canada, and] whose rates of pay are national rather than local.
OBS: specific location allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de localisation particulière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité de base qui peut être versée aux employés travaillant à plein temps [dans certains endroits au Canada] et rémunérés selon un taux national, plutôt que régional.
OBS: indemnité de localisation particulière : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.