English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
pinetree aerial [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; pine-tree antenna [proposal, see observation]
DEF: An array of parallel horizontal coplanar dipoles, generally full-wave, half a wavelength apart in a vertical plane.
OBS: pinetree aerial: term standardized by the International electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: In Teleglobe’s Antenna Theory, "pine-tree antenna" is given as synonymous with "pine-tree array". The IEC suggests that a "pinetee array" consists of two "pinetree aerials" (aerial = antenna in North America), one serving as a reflector for the other.
French (Émission et réception radio)
rideau de doublets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau d'antennes comprenant des doublets horizontaux, parallèles, superposés dans un plan vertical, généralement espacés d'une demi-longueur d'onde et alimentés en phase en leurs centres par des lignes de transmission.
OBS: rideau de doublets : Terme et première définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; Terme et deuxième définition normalisés par la CEI.