English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
right fullback [correct]; right wing fullback [correct]; right outside defensive back [correct, noun]; right back [correct, noun]
DEF: Defensive player charged with marking the winger; he plays on the right side.
OBS: right fullback; right wing fullback; right outside defensive back; right back : A function that has disappeared, but still used in the 4-2-4 formation.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
défenseur droit [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; défenseure droite [correct, feminine noun]; défenseur latéral droit [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; défenseure latérale droite [correct, feminine noun]; arrière droit [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; arrière droite [correct, feminine noun]; arrière latéral droit [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; arrière latérale droite [correct, feminine noun]; arrière d'aile droite [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Joueur de défense chargé de surveiller l'ailier; il joue à la droite de la formation.
OBS: défenseur droit; arrière droit; défenseur latéral droit; arrière latéral droit; arrière d'aile droite : Cette fonction a aujourd'hui disparu; on la retrouve cependant dans les formations 4-2-4 et 4-3-3.
Spanish (Fútbol)
defensa lateral derecho [correct, common gender]; defensa derecho [correct, common gender]; lateral derecho [correct, common gender]
OBS: defensa lateral derecho; defensa derecho; lateral derecho: posiciones de defensa.