English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
loden [correct]; loden cloth [correct]
DEF: A thick woolen cloth of tyrolean origin that is heavily fulled to make it wind and water resistant and is used for outer clothing.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
loden [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de laine chaud et imperméable, à l'aspect feutré et velu, utilisé d'abord en Allemagne, Autriche et Suisse, et servant notamment à la confection de manteaux.
OBS: Le loden est généralement de couleur verte.