English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
natural-occurring chlorofluorocarbon [correct]; natural-occurring fluorocarbon [correct]; natural-occurring CFC [correct]
CONT: Whilst a fuller understanding of the chemistry involving chlorine in the stratosphere will require further measurements and calculations, including the naturally-occurring chlorocarbons(e. g. methyl chloride-CH3C1, and possibly others), the present evidence strongly supports the view that a continues release of chlorofuoromethanes into the atmosphere may lead to a significant reduction in stratospheric ozone.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
chlorofluorocarbure naturel [correct, masculine noun]; CFC naturel correct, masculine noun; chlorofluorocarbure d'origine naturelle correct, masculine noun; CFC d'origine naturelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure halogéné qui est produit sans intervention humaine.
OBS: Le chlorométhane constitue le seul exemple important d'un hydrocarbure halogéné d'origine naturelle.