English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
iron frame
CONT: One [of the advantages of the iron frame] has been the possibility of using strings at higher tension... so making possible the use of thicker wire, producing a fuller tone.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
cadre métallique [masculine noun]; cadre en fer [masculine noun]
CONT: La charpente du piano [...] se composait autrefois de pièces de chêne épaisses, qui formaient le cadre métallique de l'instrument [...] Dans les pianos modernes, le cadre est [...] métallique.