English (Geothermal Power Plants; Geothermal Energy)
geothermal combined heat and power plant [correct, noun]; geothermal CHP plant [correct, noun]; combined heat and power geothermal plant [correct, noun]; CHP geothermal plant [correct, noun]
CONT: Cycle choices for geothermal CHP plant. Combined heat and power plants can start with either geothermal steam plants or organic Rankine cycles at the high-temperature end. In the first case, the steam plant is designed primarily for power generation and the direct heat application is added after some years of proven operation. In the second case, the plant is usually designed as a CHP plant from the beginning, although a power unit may be added to a long-standing direct heat plant to make fuller use of the resource.
French (Centrales géothermiques; Énergie géothermique)
centrale géothermique de cogénération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Centrale géothermique de cogénération (production combinée de chaleur et d'électricité).