English (Aerospace Medicine)
swelling of the face [correct]; moon face [correct]; facial swelling [correct]; puffy face [correct]
CONT: Another study that could help astronauts is the work of [a specialist from] Pennsylvania State University. [This specialist] is using a cell culture model to find the cause of and countermeasures for "Moon face, "a shift of fluids to the upper body, creating a rounder, fuller face.
CONT: Space travelers experience many other changes in their bodies. One of the first and most noticeable is shrinking of the legs and swelling of the face, as fluids--freed from gravity’s pull--redistribute more evenly throughout the body tissues.
CONT: Astronauts must perform mission-critical tasks at a high level of functional capability. The ability to unobtrusively detect levels of psychological distress will be necessary on long missions. ... As the system is being calibrated, the investigators are taking into account facial differences, such as the facial swelling, or puffy face, that is common in the weightless environment, gender, age, and ethnicity.
French (Médecine aérospatiale)
œdème de la face [correct, masculine noun]; œdème du visage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apesanteur est un des facteurs essentiels de l'environnement spatial. Les vols spatiaux entraînent ainsi des modifications physiologiques et le système cardiovasculaire est un des plus concernés. Le passage en microgravité, du fait de la suppression du gradient de pression hydrostatique (disparition de la composante gravitationnelle de la pression hydrostatique), aboutit à une redistribution de la masse sanguine et des liquides extra-cellulaires à prédominance thoraco-céphalique. La redistribution liquidienne se traduit par des signes cliniques objectifs (œème de la face et des paupières, turgescence des veines superficielles du cou et de l'extrémité céphalique, injection vasculaire sclérale et gingivale, aspect caractéristique des membres inférieurs en «jambes de poulet») et subjectifs (céphalées, impression de rhume permanent, diminution des sensations gustatives) qui s'observent surtout les premiers jours de vol.
CONT: En passant de la gravité terrestre à l’apesanteur, le corps des astronautes est soumis à de nouveaux paramètres physiques qui provoquent quelques désagréments (yeux boursouflés, œdème du visage, membres inférieurs amincis). L’organisme tend à compenser ces effets en modifiant certains paramètres, comme le débit cardiaque et le volume de sang circulant.