English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
fuller [correct, noun]; swedge [correct]; crease [correct, noun]
CONT: The swedge is sometimes presented as a wide and deep indentation in the shoe.
CONT: ... the whole shoe is heated, and a groove or "fuller" cut in the ground surface by the fullering iron. The fuller allows the heads of the nails to be slightly counter-sunk below the surface of the shoe, and gives the horse an extra grip on slippery surfaces, as well as tending to prevent the shoe from being sucked loose, or even coming off, when the horse travels over wet clay land.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cannelure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Située à la face inférieure du fer, la cannelure est la rainure au fond de laquelle sont placées les étampures (but: empêcher la tête des clous de trop dépasser la face inférieure du fer);
OBS: On y fait les étampures et elle empêche la tête du clou de trop dépasser. On lui attribue aussi d'autres utilités.