English (Chemistry; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
fullerene derivative [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound that has been formed from fullerene by substitution of carbon or covalent attachment of a moiety.
CONT: In the last two decades, various new forms of nanoscale carbon materials, including fullerenes and carbon nanotubes, have been discovered, synthesized and manufactured. These are promising materials for many industrial fields associated with nanotechnologies because of their unique electronic, electromagnetic, thermal, optical and mechanical properties.
OBS: A large number of applications have been suggested for basic fullerenes and theirfunctionalized derivatives. Potential applications include organic photovoltaics, polymerelectronics, antioxidants, biopharmaceuticals, antibacterials, HIV inhibition, catalysts,water purification, MRI agents, optical devices, scanning tunneling microscopy, andatomic force microscopy ... Fullerenes have also been the subject of many studies related to radioactive materials. They are being extensively investigated as carrier species for medical radionuclides in cancer therapy ...
OBS: fullerene derivative : term describing specific types of carbon nanoparticles.
OBS: fullerene derivative : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Chimie; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
dérivé de fullerène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composé formé à partir de fullerène par substitution de carbone ou de liaison covalente d'un groupement.
CONT: Durant les deux dernières décennies, diverses nouvelles formes de matériaux carbonés à la nano-échelle, dont les fullerènes et les nanotubes de carbone, ont été découvertes, synthétisées et manufacturées. Il s'agit de matériaux prometteurs dans beaucoup de domaines industriels associés aux nanotechnologies en raison de leurs propriétés électroniques, électromagnétiques, thermiques, optiques et mécaniques, qui sont uniques.
OBS: dérivé de fullerène : terme décrivant des types spécifiques de nanoparticules carbonées.
OBS: dérivé de fullerène : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).