English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
cockle [correct]; cockel [correct]; cockling [correct]; cockliness [correct]
DEF: Cockle : Name is giving to a distorted or shriveled effect on a fancy clothes. This is a result of uneven scouring and fulling in finishing. Cockling may also be caused improper tension on yarn in weaving, or lack of uniform quality in the raw material used.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
ondulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cloquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; godage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation accidentelle empêchant le tissu ou le tricot de reposer à plat sur une surface horizontale.
OBS: ondulation, cloquage : Termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.