English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fulling assistant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product intended to facilitate and to regulate the formation of felt. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Generally, the fibres are made more slippery by surface active agents or preparations containing them, such as soaps, alkylsulfates and fatty acid condensates, possibly in conjunction with mineral or organic swelling agents.
OBS: fulling assistant : term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adjuvant de foulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit ayant pour but de faciliter et de régulariser la formation du feutre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il s'agit généralement de faciliter le glissant des fibres au moyen d'agents de surface ou de préparations en comportant, tels que: savons, alkylsulfates et condensats d'acides gras, en association éventuelle avec des corps gonflants minéraux ou organiques.
OBS: adjuvant de foulage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.