English (Fabric Nomenclature)
wool crepe [correct]; crêpe de laine
DEF: [A] sheer lightweight fabric woven with a crepe weave, originally made of wool.
CONT: A refined yet durable fabric with a subtle, pebbled texture and exceptional drape, wool crepe is perfect for tailored garments and offers year-round versatility. Threads are crimped in S or Z patterns to create a fabric that resists wrinkling, accommodates the fullness of pleats and shirring.
CONT: Wool crepe dresses and coats created during the height of Kleibacker’s design career in New York from 1960-1986.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
crêpe de laine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le crêpe de laine, dont la fabrication de base est semblable à celle du crêpe georgette, est plus particulièrement destiné aux robes et aux tailleurs.
CONT: Le crêpe est fabriqué avec de la soie ou de la laine. On parle aussi fréquemment de crêpe de soie ou de crêpe de laine.
CONT: [...] cette robe est confectionnée de crêpe de laine taupe de poids moyen à effet crêpe augmenté par un effet bouclé et des boutons ornant le milieu devant et les poignets sont petits, brun chocolat et à textures.