English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General))
tuck [correct, noun]
DEF: a fold stitched or woven into cloth for the purpose of shortening, decorating, or controlling fullness.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités))
pli [correct]
DEF: Tissu plié en double, maintenu par des points de couture ou simplement tenu dans les extrémités, ou repassé au fer chaud.