English (Needle Embroidery)
smocking [correct]
DEF: A decorative embroidery or shirring designed especially to control fullness in garments and made by gathering cloth in regularly spaced round tucks held in place with fancy stitching.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
smocks [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fronces décoratives, rebrodées sur l'endroit du tissu avec des soies de couleur.
CONT: Robe à smocks. Robe smockée.