English (Small Arms)
hammer block [correct, noun]
DEF: A bar acting as a mechanical safety in some modern revolvers and which is interposed between the hammer and the frame except when the trigger is pulled fully rearward.
OBS: Not to be confused with "safety bar".
French (Armes légères)
sécurité anti-chute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arrêtoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Tige de sécurité dans certains revolvers modernes, interposée entre le chien et l'armature jusqu'à ce qu'elle soit abaissée par l'action de la détente.
OBS: sécurité anti-chute : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.