English (Small Arms)
disconnector [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In some firearms, the part of a firing mechanism that disengages the trigger from the sear as soon as a shot is fired and does not reconnect it until the trigger has been fully released.
OBS: The disconnector ensures the firing of only one shot for each trigger pull and acts as a mechanical safety to ensure that the firearm cannot fire unless the action is returned to battery.
OBS: The disconnector is not to be confused with the auxiliary sear.
OBS: disconnector: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
séparateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans certaines armes à feu, pièce du mécanisme de détente qui dégage la détente de la gâchette dès qu'un coup est tiré et qui ne la réengage qu'au moment où elle a été complètement relâchée.
OBS: Le séparateur assure le tir d'un seul coup à chaque pression de la détente et agit comme sécurité pour garantir que l'arme ne puisse tirer avant que le mécanisme soit de retour en batterie.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le séparateur et la gâchette auxiliaire.
OBS: séparateur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.