English (Human Behaviour)
verbal behaviour [correct]; verbal behavior [correct]
CONT: As for any other behaviour, behaviour analysis approaches verbal behaviour functionally. Therefore, the study of verbal behaviour examines first and foremost the conditions under which verbal responses are produced and their effects, rather than their form(e. g. vocal or written responses) or their structure(e. g. grammatical classification). Therefore, gestures, sign language, images or symbols selection and writing can all be used and taught to communicate and may fully satisfy the definition of verbal behaviour in the same way as vocal language.
French (Comportement humain)
comportement verbal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Et de plus : «Lorsque nous définissons le comportement verbal, nous ne pouvons pas spécifier de forme, mode ou médium. Tout mouvement capable d'affecter un autre organisme peut être verbal» [...] Ainsi pointer un objet pour l'obtenir, tirer sa grand-mère par la manche pour qu'elle nous mette la télévision, se rouler par terre en pleurant pour aller à la boulangerie, ou donner une image représentant une poire pour obtenir une poire sont tous des comportements verbaux!