English (Small Arms)
safety bar [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A bar that acts as an automatic safety in some revolvers that is raised between the hammer and the firing pin when the trigger is pulled fully rearward or when the hammer is cocked manually.
OBS: Not to be confused with "hammer block".
OBS: safety bar: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
sécurité antichute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sécurité anti-chute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sécurité anti-choc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans certains revolvers, tige de sécurité qui est élevée entre le chien et le percuteur lorsque la détente est complètement tirée ou lorsque le chien est armé manuellement.
OBS: sécurité antichute : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sécurité anti-chute; sécurité anti-choc : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.