English (Clinical Psychology; Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
psychological flexibility [correct]
CONT: The overarching therapeutic process targeted in ACT [acceptance and commitment therapy] is psychological flexibility, the ability to fully experience the present moment and consciously choose values-consistent behaviors in response, regardless of what internal experiences are occurring … The word ’’flexibility’’ is used because emphasis is placed on adaptive responses to internal stimuli …
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
flexibilité psychologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif général de l'ACT [thérapie d'acceptation et d'engagement] est de favoriser la flexibilité psychologique, définie comme la capacité à persister ou à changer le cours d'une action, même en présence de pensées, sensations et émotions désagréables, afin d'avancer en direction de ce qui est important pour la personne, c'est-à-dire ses valeurs personnelles […]