English (Small Arms)
extractor rod [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In modern revolvers, the rod that, when pushed, fully or partially expels the cartridges from the cylinder.
OBS: extractor rod: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
tige d'extraction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tige d'extracteur [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les révolvers modernes, tige qui expulse entièrement ou partiellement les douilles du barillet lorsqu'elle est poussée.
OBS: tige d'extraction : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.