English (PAJLO; Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
child sexual abuse [correct]; child sexual maltreatment [correct]
CONT: During the voir dire, Dr. Marshall discussed delayed disclosure of child sexual abuse, based on his knowledge of the scientific literature in the area. He testified that there are many factors which can affect the timing of a complaint, including the relationship between the child and the abuser and the nature of the abuse. Some factors might discourage children from reporting abuse, such as embarrassment; fear of getting themselves or others into trouble; bribery or threats by the perpetrator; fear of being punished or sent away; disruption of the family; or fear that they would not be believed. Young children might also not fully comprehend what happened or not see anything wrong with the abuse.
French (PAJLO; Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance sexuelle d'enfant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance sexuelle d'enfants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance sexuelle d'enfant; maltraitance sexuelle d'enfants : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).