English (Fires and Explosions)
fire growth [correct]
DEF: The progression of the fire, through the use of combustible materials and oxygen, until all of the combustible materials have been ignited, at which point the fire is fully developed.
CONT: This has a direct link in selecting the correct design fire heat release rate for the FFFS [fixed fire fighting system] design to limit fire growth ... and [in] the adoption of procedures to assure early activation of systems in the event of fire.
French (Feux et explosions)
développement de l'incendie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Progression de l'incendie, par l'utilisation des matériaux combustibles et de l'oxygène, jusqu'à ce que tous les matériaux combustibles aient pris feu.
CONT: Ce phénomène a un effet direct sur le choix de la puissance thermique de dimensionnement, pour que la conception du SFLI [système fixe de lutte contre l'incendie] puisse limiter le développement de l'incendie, et sur l'adoption des procédures permettant un déclenchement précoce du système en cas d'incendie.