English (Immunology)
cocooning [correct, noun]; cocoon strategy [correct, noun]
CONT: Babies younger than [six] months old are more likely to develop certain infectious diseases than older children are. Cocooning is a way to protect babies from catching diseases from the people around them—people like their parents, siblings, grandparents, friends, child-care providers, babysitters, and healthcare providers. Once these people are vaccinated, they are less likely to spread these contagious diseases to the baby. They surround the baby with a cocoon of protection against disease until he or she is old enough to get all the doses of vaccine needed to be fully protected.
French (Immunologie)
mise sous cocon vaccinal [correct, feminine noun]; cocon vaccinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protection d'un nourrisson ne pouvant être vacciné, qui consiste à vacciner les personnes en contact étroit avec lui.
OBS: La mise sous cocon vaccinal concerne les nourrissons trop jeunes, selon le calendrier vaccinal, pour être vaccinés contre une maladie donnée telle que la coqueluche, ou les nourrissons atteints d'une maladie contre-indiquant la vaccination.
OBS: mise sous cocon vaccinal; cocon vaccinal : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2020.