English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
hatch stop [correct]
CONT: The... hatch stops have been modified with an added hatch padlock loop. The new hatch stop design is adjustable to allow removal of the play between the hatch stop and the turret roof. This prevents hatch movement in the fully open position when driving over rough terrain.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
butée d'écoutille [feminine noun]