English (Racquet Sports)
shock absorption [correct]
CONT: [Tennis shoe has a] fully adjustable lateral support and a Silicone Formula 18 footbed for cushioning and shock absorption.
CONT: Extender models incorporate a fibre called ’liquid crystal polymer’ for shock absorption ....
French (Sports de raquette)
absorption des vibrations [correct, feminine noun]; amorti [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fabricants [de chaussures de compétition] ont insisté sur l'absorption des vibrations en recourant à de nouveaux matériaux, tels que le sorbothane ou l'incontournable fibre de carbone. On a vu apparaître des semelles dites «bidensité» ou «bimatière», destinées à lutter contre l'abrasion tout en absorbant efficacement les vibrations.