English (Ropemaking)
plaited twine [correct]; braided twine [correct]
CONT: This braided twine collar is a great alternative, which your dog will love! Measures 21. 5" long. Fully adjustable.... Measures 1" wide. Twine is made from 100% hemp.
CONT: ... round the mouth [of the basket] is a kind of netting made of plaited twine, through which a string is put, which draws the plaiting together, and closes up the mouth.
CONT: Bags from Samsam Productions Ltd have small greeting cards attached to the plaited twine handles.
French (Corderie)
ficelle tressée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ruban de son chapeau était remplacé par une ficelle tressée.
CONT: De son autre main il porte un sac en carton glacé avec deux grandes anses de ficelle tressée.