English (Continuing Education; Education (General))
functional literacy [correct]
DEF: A significantly higher level of literacy which includes not only reading and writing skills but also numeracy skills.
OBS: The skills must be sufficiently advanced to enable the individual to participate fully and efficiently in activities commonly occurring in his life situation that require a reasonable capability of communicating by written language.
French (Éducation permanente; Pédagogie (Généralités))
alphabétisme fonctionnel [masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'utiliser l'information sous différentes formes afin de fonctionner efficacement dans la société moderne.
OBS: Functional literacy en anglais signifie une capacité non pas un processus [...]
Spanish (Educación permanente; Pedagogía (Generalidades))
alfabetización funcional [feminine noun]