English (Environmental Management; Construction Methods)
manually activated system
CONT: If a fully automated system is installed in a building, the facility must be important enough to require 24-hour, on-site security. Under these circumstances, replacing the automated system with a manually activated system may add very little risk.
French (Gestion environnementale; Procédés de construction)
système à enclenchement manuel [masculine noun]
CONT: Si elle est dotée d'un système entièrement automatisé, l'installation doit être considérée comme importante ou sensible au point d'affecter du personnel 24 heures par jour à la sécurité des lieux, auquel cas on aggraverait peu le risque si on adoptait plutôt un système à enclenchement manuel.