English (Guns (Land Forces))
automatic gun laying system [correct]; AGLS [correct]
CONT: ... automatic gun laying system(AGLS), which is in fully automatic mode required no action on the part of the gunner or his assistant, the sights being levelled and offset and the gun automatically traversed and elevated, upon activation of a single switch on the system control unit.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
dispositif automatique de pointage d'arme [masculine noun]