English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
automatic decoding [correct]
OBS: Automatic decoding carries out the process of active decoding on all targets continually, storing in digital form all the mode and code data, together with positional data. Using modern fast p. p. i. display techniques this data can be converted into alpha-numeric form and other symbols for direct display upon the p. p. i. screen, the position of the data being associated with the position symbol of the relevant target. By this means a fully integrated primary and secondary radar system can be produced.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
décodage actif automatique [correct]
OBS: Dans ce cas, les réponses de toutes les cibles sont décodées simultanément et visualisées sur l'écran de contrôle sous forme d'une étiquette donnant en clair l'indicatif de l'avion, ainsi que son niveau de vol.