English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
straight-line capping [correct]; straight-line continuous-motion capping [correct]
DEF: A capping operation, fully automatic, in which containers travel through and discharge in a single straight line.
OBS: The capability of the machines has traditionally been quoted as 60-300 caps/min (in contrast to rotary machines which can be more than twice as fast) ....
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bouchage en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bouchage peut s'effectuer selon deux modes : soit en ligne - les cadences sont alors limitées à 100 bouchages minute - soit en carrousel : les cadences sont alors beaucoup plus élevées (...)