English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
rotary capping [correct]; rotary continuous-motion capping [correct]
DEF: A capping operation, fully automatic, in which containers travel through and discharge in a rotary arrangement.
OBS: Rotary cappers use many heads in combination in a rotary arrangement that permits very high speeds : 40-700/min ...
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bouchage en carrousel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bouchage peut s'effectuer selon deux modes : soit en ligne - les cadences sont alors limitées à 100 bouchages minute - soit en carrousel : les cadences sont alors beaucoup plus élevées et elles dépendent du nombre de têtes, jusqu'à 5 000 bouchages minute (...)