English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
lateral stability [correct]
CONT: By using as many intermediate pillars as needed, this assembly offers MLC 100 over an "unlimited length", although a limit is bound to be reached in terms of gap depth, not so much with regard to the height and strength of the pillars but rather more to lateral stability and resonance factors when the bridge is crossed by vehicles such as a fully laden tank transporter.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
stabilité latérale [correct, feminine noun]