English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
intermediate pillar [correct]
CONT: By using as many intermediate pillars as needed, this assembly offers MLC 100 over an "unlimited length", although a limit is bound to be reached in terms of gap depth, not so much with regard to the height and strength of the pillars but rather more to lateral stability and resonance factors when the bridge is crossed by vehicles such as a fully laden tank transporter.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pile intermédiaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour faire bonne mesure, Karlskronavarvet étudie également un projet encore plus ambitieux de Fast Bridge Multi de 100 t de capacité et de «portée illimitée», à condition de mettre en place autant de piles intermédiaires que nécessaire.