English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
resonance factor [correct]
CONT: By using as many intermediate pillars as needed, this assembly offers MLC 100 over an "unlimited length", although a limit is bound to be reached in terms of gap depth, not so much with regard to the height and strength of the pillars but rather more to lateral stability and resonance factors when the bridge is crossed by vehicles such as a fully laden tank transporter.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
problème de résonance [masculine noun]
CONT: En fait, la longueur maximale admissible aura tout de même une limite si la coupure est profonde, non pas tant à cause des piles (hauteur et résistance) mais à cause des problèmes de stabilité et de résonance des travées au passage de véhicules très lourds comme par exemple les plateaux-transporteurs de chars à pleine charge.