English (Biochemistry)
energy charge [correct]
DEF: The fractional degree to which the ATP-ADP-AMP system is filled with high-energy phosphate groups.
CONT: The energy charge is 1 if the total adenine nucleotide pool is fully phosphorylated to ATP and 0 if the adenine nucleotides are "empty" and present only as AMP. Normally the energy charge of cells is about 0. 9, meaning that the adenylate system is almost completely charged.
French (Biochimie)
charge énergétique [feminine noun]
DEF: L'importance (exprimée par un rapport fractionnel) des groupements phcophates riches en énergie dans le système ATP-ADP-AMP.