English (Blasting Work (Mining))
condenser discharge exploder [correct]
CONT: Condenser discharge exploders. Built-in hand-cranked A. C. generators are used to charge the condensers; the generated voltage is doubled by appropriate circuitry and converted to D. C. The machines are provided with safety devices to ensure that only the full condenser charge can be applied to the terminals and firing circuit. If owing to a mistake or a defect the machine is not fully charged, the terminals of the machine cannot be placed under tension, even when the firing switch is operated. If the machine is charged but then for some reason cannot be fired, the condenser will be automatically discharged internally over a built-in-high-ohm resistor. All precautions have been taken to prevent any danger to the operator. The terminals of all condenser discharge machines are coloured red.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
exploseur à condensateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, avec la diffusion des détonateurs haute intensité et les grandes séries, on utilise aussi des exploseurs à condensateurs. Le principe est celui de la décharge d'un condensateur à tension élevée en quelques millisecondes. La charge du condensateur s'effectue préalablement par un accumulateur interne pendant un temps variable selon les modèles. Lorsque la tension de charge est atteinte, selon un signal lumineux, on peut déclencher l'envoi d'un courant dans la ligne de tir. Lorsque la charge s'effectue par une magnéto, la décharge peut être automatique.