English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
upper surface [correct]; top surface [correct]
CONT: The colorful cloth that suspends us is known as the canopy or wing. There is an upper surface and a lower surface to this canopy as well as a leading edge and trailing edge. The upper and lower surfaces are held together by ribs that are shaped to create a cross section like a bird’s or airplane’s wing.
CONT: The canopy is constructed of a top and bottom surface joined by a number of vertical segments. When it is fully inflated, the cell takes up an aerofoil shape with a flattish lower surface and a curved, or cambered, top surface.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
extrados [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie supérieure [de l'aile] est appelée l'extrados et la partie inférieure l'intrados.
CONT: Extrados. Partie supérieure de la voilure: surface qui regarde le ciel.