English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
lower surface [correct]; bottom surface [correct]
CONT: The canopy is constructed of a top and bottom surface joined by a number of vertical segments. … When it is fully inflated, the cell takes up an aerofoil shape with a flattish lower surface and a curved, or cambered, top surface.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
intrados [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie supérieure [de l'aile] est appelée l'extrados et la partie inférieure l'intrados.
OBS: L'intrados est un terme d'aéronautique que l'on retrouve dans la forme d'une aile d'avion. C'est la partie de l'aile située au dessous. Autrement dit, c'est la toile cousue côté parapentiste.