English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
kamaboko [correct]; kamaboko product [correct]
DEF: A variety of Japanese processed seafood products, called surimi, in which various white fish are pureed, formed into distinctive loaves, and then steamed until fully cooked and firm in texture.
CONT: Since kamaboko products usually cost less than the foods they imitate, when you serve a kamaboko product, you must be sure to let customers know that it is an imitation.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
kamaboko [correct, masculine noun]; produit kamaboko [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle kamaboko les aliments transformés faits de pâte de chair de poisson cuite, assaisonnée, façonnée et colorée qui imitent d'autres produits de la mer. Ces produits peuvent ressembler de très près à des produits de la mer plus chers, comme les pattes de crabe, les crevettes et les pétoncles.
OBS: Les variantes orthographiques : «kamoboko»; «produit kamoboko» utilisées dans certains contextes sont erronées.