English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Preservation and Canning)
stewed prunes [correct]
CONT: [In the retail industry] regular prepared or stewed prunes... are fully cooked in water, syrup or their own juice. They come in sizes from 16 oz. containers to number 10 cans. Pitted and Whole prunes are available in most sizes.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
compote de pruneaux [correct, feminine noun]