English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
fully developed turbulent flow [correct]; fully developed turbulence [correct]
CONT: Between the regimes of laminar flow and fully developed turbulent flow, there exists a transition region in which the flow possesses turbulent fluctuations only intermittently, the flow being laminar in the intervening periods.
OBS: fully developed flow: ... one in which the velocity profile ... does not vary.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement turbulent pleinement développé [correct, masculine noun]; turbulence pleinement développée [correct, feminine noun]; turbulence développée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après leur apparition, les bouffées se développent et se rejoignent, la région de transition comporte ainsi alternativement des zones de turbulence et de non turbulence. Dans un écoulement turbulent pleinement développé, les zones de non turbulence disparaissent complètement.