English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
if-converted method [correct]
DEF: Method used to determine the dilution of convertible securities that are not common stock equivalents entering into the computation of fully diluted earnings per share.
OBS: The [if-converted] method assumes convertible securities are converted at the beginning of the year or at issuance date, if later.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
méthode de la conversion hypothétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de calcul des chiffres de résultat par action, qui repose sur l'hypothèse que la conversion des titres convertibles a eu lieu au début de la période considérée ou à la date d'émission des titres convertibles si ceux-ci ont été émis au cours de la période.