English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
supplementary earnings per share [correct]
DEF: A computation of earnings per share, other than primary or fully diluted earnings per share, that gives effect to conversions, etc., which took place during the period or shortly thereafter as though they had occurred at the beginning of the period(or date of issuance of the shares, if later).
OBS: Compare with "fully diluted earnings per share" and "primary earnings per share".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
bénéfice complémentaire par action [correct, masculine noun]; résultat complémentaire par action [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bénéfice par action (calculé en sus du résultat premier et du résultat dilué par action) qui tient compte d'opérations (conversions, exercice de droits de souscription, etc.) survenues au cours de l'exercice ou peu de temps après, comme si elles avaient été effectuées au début de l'exercice ou à la date d'émission des actions lorsque ces dernières ont été émises au cours de l'exercice.