English (Military Materiel Management; Clothing (Military))
initial kit [correct]
DEF: Equipment and material furnished to an individual upon incorporation into a military body.
CONT: Getting new clothes was also a luxury [for the man]. He had been issued with an initial kit during his period of basic training in England, and a supplementary battle kit was distributed at the base camp at Etaples. [He] arrived at the front line as fully clothed and equipped as the state of army supplies permitted at any given time.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Habillement (Militaire))
dotation initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équipement et matériel attribué à une personne dès son incorporation à un corps militaire.
CONT: Dotation initiale. Elle est constituée des effets et accessoires d'habillement composant la tenue [de service courant et la tenue de soirée.]