English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
record of an invention [correct]; invention record [correct]
CONT: The invention record should clearly describe the invention with words and pictures(photographs, sketches, drawings, etc.) and should explain fully how it operates or is used. Each page of invention record should be signed and dated in ink by the inventor.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
relevé d'une invention [masculine noun]