English (Winemaking; Food Industries)
skin maceration [correct]
CONT: From Ironstone Vineyards in Murphys, the winemaking team selected fully mature, estate grown grapes that were approximately 23 percent brix. They were gently crushed and fermented in moderate temperatures from ten to fourteen days. This included a period of post fermentation, skin maceration that helped to develop the proper tannin complexity for proper aging.
French (Industrie vinicole; Industrie de l'alimentation)
macération pelliculaire [correct, feminine noun]