English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
perhaloalkane [correct]; fully halogenated alkane [correct]
CONT: In regard to which chemicals any agreement should cover, most discussion has focused on CFC-11 and 12. However, the United States has now proposed a cap on all fully halogenated alkanes, including the halons as well as the listed CFCs.
OBS: e.g.: CC14, CFC 12, CFC 113, CFC 114.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcane entièrement halogéné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: alcane : hydrocarbure saturé acyclique à liaisons simples.
OBS: entièrement halogéné : se dit d'une molécule dans laquelle des atomes d'halogène remplacent tous les atomes d'hydrogène.