English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Freezing and Refrigerating; Climate Change)
partially halogenated chlorofluorocarbon [correct]; partially halogenated CFC [correct]; non-fully halogenated chlorofluorocarbon [correct]; non-fully halogenated CFC [correct]
CONT: The hydrogenated partially halogenated chlorofluorocarbons constitute a class of chemicals being considered as substitutes. The ozone-depleting potentials and the global-warming potentials of the partially halogenated chlorofluorocarbons are considerably lower than those of the fully halogenated chlorofluorocarbons, and their atmospheric residence times are shorter.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Changements climatiques)
chlorofluorocarbone partiellement halogéné [correct, masculine noun]; CFC partiellement halogéné [correct, masculine noun]; chlorofluorocarbure partiellement halogéné [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fluides réfrigérants contenant des chlorofluorocarbones partiellement halogénés peuvent encore être fabriqués, importés, exportés, remis et utilisés pour la recharge d'appareils ou d'installations jusqu'au 31 décembre 2009. Les fluides réfrigérants contenant des chlorofluorocarbones partiellement halogénés régénérés peuvent encore être fabriqués, importés, exportés, remis et utilisés pour la recharge d'appareils ou d'installations jusqu'au 31 décembre 2014. L'importation, l'exportation et la remise des appareils et des installations qui contiennent des fluides réfrigérants contenant des chlorofluorocarbones partiellement halogénés et qui ont été fabriqués avant le 1er janvier 2002 restent autorisées.