English (Heating)
home heating [correct]; residential heating [correct]; domestic heating
CONT: The large-scale use of liquid and gaseous fuels resulted in the final development of fully automatic residential heating, for with these fuels the problems of residue and ash disposal were completely solved and the need for manual work with home heating systems disappeared.
CONT: Most home heating systems obtain their heat by burning coal, gas, or oil.
French (Chauffage)
chauffage domestique [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage des habitations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chauffage domestique se fait par répartition de sources de chaleur isolées (cheminées, poêles et radiateurs) ou par distribution de chaleur à partir d'une source unique (chaufferie du chauffage central).
CONT: En hiver, la pollution intense est due pour 50 p. 100 au chauffage domestique, 25 p. 100 au chauffage industriel, et 25 p. 100 à la circulation automobile.