English (Pensions and Annuities)
maximum pension [correct]; maximum retirement pension [correct]
CONT: The maximum pension is equal to 25 per cent of average Canadians earnings and benefits fully indexed.
CONT: As pension benefits are limited to 2% of final average earnings for each year of service, the maximum pension is deemed equivalent to contributions of 18% of salary, consistent with the overall contribution limit.
French (Pensions et rentes)
pension maximale [correct, feminine noun]; rente maximale [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: La pension maximale à 65 ans est de $727.08 par mois ($8 725 par année).
CONT: Étant donné que les prestations de retraite sont limitées à 2% du salaire fin de carrière pour chaque année de service, la pension maximale est réputée correspondre à un montant de cotisations équivalent à 18% du salaire, ce qui est comparable au plafond de cotisations global.