English (Economic Fluctuations)
consumer price inflation [correct]
CONT: Growth in elderly benefits, which include Old Age Security and the Guaranteed Income Supplement, is expected to average roughly 5 per cent annually over the planning period due to increases in the seniors’ population, enhanced income support measures for low-income seniors announced in this budget and consumer price inflation, to which benefits are fully indexed.
OBS: consumer price inflation: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
inflation des prix à la consommation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prestations aux aînés, qui comprennent celles de la Sécurité de la vieillesse et du Supplément de revenu garanti, devraient croître en moyenne d’environ 5 % par année durant la période de planification, sous l’effet de l’augmentation du nombre de personnes âgées, de la bonification des mesures de soutien du revenu à l’intention des aînés à faible revenu annoncée dans le présent budget et de l’inflation des prix à la consommation, à laquelle les prestations sont pleinement indexées.
OBS: inflation des prix à la consommation : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.