English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
eligible population [correct]
CONT: The annual increases in old age security benefits are due to increases in the eligible population and in average benefits, which are fully indexed to increases in the consumer price index.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
population admissible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les augmentations annuelles des prestations de sécurité de la vieillesse sont dues à un accroissement de la population admissible et à la hausse des prestations moyennes, qui sont entièrement indexées sur l'augmentation de l'indice des prix à la consommation.