English (Remote Sensing)
curvilinear feature [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A natural circular or arcuate feature studied for its geological significance.
CONT: Two coordinate pairs, one for the beginning and one for the end of the line, are needed to fully describe a straight line. Many coordinate pairs may be needed to fully describe a curvilinear feature.
OBS: curvilinear feature: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
élément curvilinéaire [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément naturel circulaire ou arqué étudié pour son importance géologique.
OBS: élément curvilinéaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).