English (Ship and Boat Parts; Safety (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport))
approved launching device [correct]; approved launching appliance [correct]
DEF: A device approved by the Administration, capable of launching from the embarkation position a liferaft fully loaded with the number of persons it is permitted to carry and with its equipment.
CONT: A liferaft for use with an approved launching appliance shall be provided with means for bringing the liferaft alongside the embarkation deck and holding it securely during embarkation.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau))
dispositif de mise à l'eau approuvé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute embarcation de sauvetage doit être fixée à un jeu séparé de bossoirs ou à un dispositif de mise à l'eau approuvé [...]