English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Railroad Maintenance)
rail mounted tower crane; rail-mounted tower crane [correct]
CONT: Rail Mounted Tower Crane. The existing rail tracks located on the site have been designed to carry loads from fully loaded trains. They should therefore be checked to see whether they will be able to maintain support for a 55m boom tower crane. The crane must be operated in accordance with BS 5744 : 1979, and BS 7121 : 1982 Part1, which outlines a safe practise for the use of the crane.
French (Grues (Levage); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
grue à tour montée sur rail [feminine noun]; grue rail à tour [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] quelques cantonniers (et la cantonnière) du matin [étaient] fort occupés à récupérer des ferrailles diverses au moyen d'une grue rail motorisée (au commandes de laquelle se trouve la cantonnière), un gros électro aimant et un wagon plat datant de 1948.