English (Synthetic Fabrics)
polyimide fiber [correct]; polyimide fibre [correct]
DEF: Fully imidized, manufactured fiber formed from the condensation polymer of an aromatic diisocyanate. The fiber is produced by dry spinning.
CONT: Fibres. Applications of the Lenzing fibre range: Viscose, Modal, Lyocell including high performance products - Viscose FR flame resistant fibre, polyimide fibre ... PTFE products. Application of Lenzing Viscose (can be supplied in spundyed and total chlorine free qualities) in technical, medical and automotive fields.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre polyimide [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de polyimide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Applications de la gamme de fibres Lenzing: viscose, Modal, Lyocel, y compris les produits haute performance. Viscose FR résistante au feu, fibre [...] polyimide, produits PTFE. Applications de la viscose Lenzing (peut être fournie en version spundyed et sans chlore) dans les domaines techniques, médicaux et automobile.