English (Maritime Law; Cargo (Water Transport))
salving vessel [correct]; salving ship [correct]
DEF: A vessel rendering salvage services.
CONT: If a salving ship is owned or operated by the carrier, salvage shall be paid for as fully as if such salving ship or ships belonged to strangers...
French (Droit maritime; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
navire sauveteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire qui porte assistance à un navire en difficulté.
OBS: opposé à navire secouru ou assisté.