English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
covered call [correct]; covered call option [correct]
CONT: Covered calls. A short covered call position is more broadly defined and will be covered and require no margin if the account also holds : A long call fully paid for on the same underlying security with an exercise price equal to or less than the short call and where the long call has a maturity date equal to or longer than the short call(e. g. an XYZ May 50 call sold short could be covered by an XYZ August 50 call or an XYZ May 45 call that is held in the account).
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option d'achat couverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Options d'achat couvertes. La définition d'une position «vendeur» sur une option d'achat couverte est plus large; cette position sera couverte et ne nécessitera aucune marge lorsqu'il y aura également dans le compte : une option d'achat achetée, entièrement payée, portant sur la même valeur sous option et ayant un prix de levée égal ou inférieur à celui de l'option d'achat vendue, ainsi qu'une durée de validité au moins aussi longue que celle de l'option d'achat vendue (par exemple, une option d'achat XYZ mai/50 découverte qui est vendue peut être couverte par une option d'achat XYZ août/50 ou par une option d'achat XYZ mai/45 détenue dans le compte); (...)