English (Loans)
unsecured
CONT: Hybrid instruments have the following characteristics : they are unsecured, subordinated and fully paid up; are not redeemable at the initiative of the holder. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
sans nantissement
CONT: Les instruments hybrides doivent avoir au moins les caractéristiques suivantes: être sans nantissement, subordonnés et intégralement libérés; ne pas être remboursables à l'initiative du détenteur. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].