English (Missiles and Rockets)
subsonic missile [correct]
CONT: PENGUIN is a high subsonic missile with canard control, powered by a solid-propellant rocket motor. The highly accurate inertial navigation system ensures the missile's capability of target selection and provides the flexibility of fully programmable trajectory via operator designated waypoint.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile subsonique [correct, masculine noun]