English (Internet and Telematics)
host name [correct]; cybername [correct]; Internet name [correct]
DEF: The leftmost portion of a fully qualified domain name, uniquely identifying a specific computer(host) on a network in a subdomain in a domain.
OBS: Historically, domain names identified specific machines, today domain names identify functions.
French (Internet et télématique)
nom d'hôte [correct, masculine noun]; nom Internet [correct, masculine noun]; nom internet [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Nom de domaine complet identifiant un hôte particulier dans le réseau Internet.
OBS: Historiquement, les noms de domaine identifiaient des machines particulières. Aujourd'hui, ils identifient des fonctions.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
nombre Internet [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; nombre electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; nombre en Internet [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; nombre cibernético [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; cibernombre [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain]