English (Plant Diseases)
birch dieback; birch die-back
CONT: The white birch group has suffered significant population decline over their broad range in North America which has been referred to as birch dieback. The condition and causes are not fully known. Symptoms include a progressive dieback of the twigs and branches, reduced vigor and tolerance of stresses such as caused by insects, diseases, drought, and frost.
French (Maladies des plantes)
dépérissement du bouleau [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bouleau à feuilles cordées est parfois touché par le dépérissement du bouleau qui peut entraîner la mort de l'arbre. On pense que le dépérissement du bouleau résulte d'une combinaison de plusieurs facteurs qui stressent l'arbre à un moment donné.