English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Special Water Transport)
quadrant shiploader [correct]; quadrant loader [correct]
CONT: Specification for Quadrant Shiploader. 1. 0 System Operation. The shiploader will receive construction aggregates from storage located at the quarry at Port McNeil, Vancouver Island. Conveyors will transport the materials from the stockpile to the shiploader feed conveyor. The shiploader shall be able to fully load a namax/mini-Cape ship with the combined actions of shuttling and slewing within the 90 degrees quadrant operating range and luffing range(+16 to –10 degrees), at a design rate of 4000 tonnes/hour.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
chargeur à quadrant [correct, masculine noun]