English (Artificial Intelligence)
specialized neurocomputer [correct]
CONT: After the application of neural networks are understood more fully, it may be possible to substitute specialized neurocomputers in those applications where only a particular network, or small range of networks, is needed.
OBS: Most of the neurocomputer coprocessors built so far have been hard-wired designs optimized for implementing one type of neural network or a small selection of types.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
neuro-ordinateur spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'unités très simples, non programmables, (par exemple analogiques), reliées par un ensemble de connexions fixe, dont les poids sont programmables ou pas réservé à des problèmes particuliers, très bien définis, et où la vitesse est cruciale : par exemple pour la réalisation de réseaux spécialisés en vision.