English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
polarization synthesis [correct, officially approved]
CONT: If a scattering matrix is known, the response of the target to any combination of incident and received polarizations can be computed. This is referred to as polarization synthesis, and illustrates the power and flexibility of a fully polarimetric radar.
OBS: polarization synthesis: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
synthèse de polarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Lorsque la matrice de diffusion est connue, la réponse-cible pour une combinaison donnée de polarisations incidentes et reçues peut être calculée. C'est ce que l'on appelle la synthèse de polarisation.
OBS: synthèse de polarisation: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR).