English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Corporate Structure)
compensation committee [correct]; remuneration committee [correct]
CONT: The NYSE [New York Stock Exchange] is proposing rules that require listed companies to have a fully independent compensation committee with a mandate that includes reviewing and approving corporate goals and objectives relevant to CEO compensation, evaluating the CEO's performance in light of those goals and objectives and setting the CEO's compensation level based on this evaluation.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Structures de l'entreprise)
comité de rémunération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon les règles proposées par la Bourse de New York, les sociétés inscrites à la cote seraient tenues de se doter d'un tel comité [sur la rémunération], dont le mandat consisterait notamment à examiner et à approuver les buts et objectifs de la société ayant une incidence sur la rémunération du chef de la direction, à évaluer sa performance au regard de ces buts et objectifs, et à fixer son niveau de rémunération à la lumière de cette évaluation.