English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Genetics)
presymptomatic genetic diagnosis [correct]; presymptomatic diagnosis [correct]
CONT: The implications of testing should be fully discussed before any tests are undertaken when presymptomatic diagnosis is planned for a late onset disorder for which there are no preventative measures and no satisfactory treatment after symptoms appear.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Génétique)
diagnostic génétique présymptomatique [correct, masculine noun]; diagnostic présymptomatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Diagnostic qui] consiste à révéler si une personne est porteuse ou non d'une maladie génétique (causée par la mutation d'un gène) avant que les premiers symptômes ne soient visibles.