English (Packaging)
floating bag [correct]
DEF: A method of protective packaging in which the packaged item is secured to a wooden base and then fully enveloped in a water-vapour proof bag.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Emballages)
sac flottant [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de conditionnement qui assure la protection de l'article fixé à une base en bois, puis entièrement enveloppé dans un sac à l'épreuve de la vapeur d'eau.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.