English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
final ramp section [correct]
CONT: Starting with a ramp section, followed by centre sections, each one is lifted from its truck and unfolds to the fully open state; it is then ready to be placed over the traversing beams and secured to the preceding section until the final ramp section is connected and lowered.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
rampe de sortie [feminine noun]
CONT: On pose alors un à un les éléments de travée dépliés (en commençant par la rampe de sortie sur l'autre berge) qui sont fixés les uns aux autres et poussés vers l'autre rive.