English (Trucking (Road Transport); Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
straight truck [correct]; straight job truck [correct]; rigid truck [correct]; rigid [correct]
DEF: Truck the legal payload of which is fully supported by its own axles.
French (Camionnage; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
camion porteur [correct, masculine noun]; porteur [correct, masculine noun]; camion ordinaire [avoid, masculine noun]; straight body [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Camion qui transporte sur ses propres essieux toute la charge légalement admissible.
OBS: Un camion porteur est aussi désigné par le terme véhicule isolé lorsqu'il ne fait pas partie d'un ensemble de véhicules.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
camión recto [correct, masculine noun]; camión simple [correct, masculine noun]; camión rígido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Camión que transporta sobre sus propios ejes toda la carga legalmente permitida.
OBS: Se lo llama también vehículo simple cuando no forma parte de una combinación de vehículos.