English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
gear strut [correct]; wheel strut [correct]; gear leg
OBS: The nose-gear strut is a steerable, dual-wheel, fully retractable oleo strut. It supports the forward portion of the airplane, absorbs landing shock, and steers the airplane through ground maneuvers. The strut is supported by the side braces and crossarm, which are part of the strut casting, and by the drag links. The major components of the strut are the cylinder body, the steering cylinder, and the piston.
PHR: Main landing gear leg, nose gear leg.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
jambe de train [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la structure d'un avion qui supporte le train.
OBS: jambe de train : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.