English (Sports (General))
world of sports [correct]; sports world [correct]; sporting world [correct]
CONT: ... the activities by the Initiative Board were fully supported by the best Slovenian athletes, who also stressed their desire to represent their young independent country in the world of sports.
CONT: The United States does not have a federal government led hosting strategy and has not tended to host as many small and large single international sport events as might be expected given its population, its prosperity and its importance in the sporting world.
French (Sports (Généralités))
monde du sport [correct, masculine noun]; monde sportif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les activités du comité d'initiative furent soutenues par les meilleurs athlètes slovènes qui soulignèrent leur désir de représenter leur jeune pays indépendant dans le monde du sport.
CONT: Les États-Unis ne possèdent pas une stratégie d'accueil orientée par le gouvernement fédéral et n'ont pas tenté d'accueillir des manifestations sportives internationales qu'anticipés, compte tenu de sa population, sa richesse et son importance dans le monde sportif.